Privacy Policy
Our studio is now re-opened! Learn more about our safety measures.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 23, 2020

 

Bird respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. This Policy only applies to personal information that we collect through our website at birdmeditation.com and our mobile applications (collectively, the “Site”). This Policy applies to you if you use our Site in Hong Kong. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Policy.

 

We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

  1. What Personal Information Does Bird Collect?

We collect or receive personal information in a few different ways via the Site. Often, you choose what information to provide, but sometimes we require certain information in order for you to use, and for us to provide you with, the Site and the experiences you reserve or access through the Site. Please note that if you do not provide or we cannot access the personal information as indicated, then we may not be able to process your application and register you as a member, and you may not be able to participate in certain activities, features and/or to obtain certain services or information offered on or through the Site.

 

Data You Provide To Us.

 

There are a variety of different ways you may provide data to us, such as:

You should ensure that all Personal Information provided to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested, or delays in providing you with products and services you have requested, or processing your applications.

 

Data Collected Automatically Through Your Use of the Site.

The information we collect automatically enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Site, where they come from, and what content on our Site is of interest to them. This enables us to improve the quality and relevance of our Site to our visitors.

  1. What Does Bird Do with the Personal Information it Collects?

Bird uses personal information it receives for several purposes:

  1. Who does Bird Share My Personal Information With?

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients or in the following circumstances:

  1. How does Bird Keep My Personal Information Secure?

We are committed to protecting Personally Identifiable Information from unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot guarantee 100% security of any information that you send us.

  1. International Data Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country (and, in some cases, may not be as protective). Specifically, our Site servers are located in the United States, and our group companies and third-party service providers and partners operate around the world. This means that when we collect your personal information we may process it in any of these countries.

However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Policy.

  1. Your data protection rights

You have data protection rights including:

  1. Third Party Sites

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites or mobile apps, including social sharing features and other related tools. Please be aware that BIrd does not control these linked websites or apps and that this Policy does not apply to any information you give to the owners of these websites or apps. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any third-party website or app that you visit before you provide them with any information.

  1. Updates to this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Policy changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws. You can see when this Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Policy.

  1. How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact Conscious Circle Limited, at hello@birdmeditation.com. In response to your data requests (other than for removing you from our direct marketing lists), we may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so.

  1. Miscellaneous

Nothing in this Policy shall limit your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the laws of Hong Kong. The provisions of this  Policy shall be severable, and if any provision, or part-provision, of this  Policy shall be held or declared to be illegal, invalid, or unenforceable, such illegality, invalidity, or unenforceability shall not affect any other provision, or part-provision, of these Terms, and the remainder of this  Policy, disregarding such illegal, invalid or unenforceable provision, or part-provision, shall continue in full force and effect as through such illegal, invalid, or unenforceable provision, or part-provision, had not been contained in this  Policy.

This Policy will be in the English language.

This Policy is governed by the laws of the Hong Kong, and the parties hereto irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

 

Cookie Notice

 

This Cookie Notice explains how Bird (collectively “Bird”, “we”, “ us”, and “ ours” use cookies and similar technologies to recognise you when you visit our websites and use our mobile applications (“ Site”). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Bird) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

 

Why do we use cookies?

 

We use first party and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Sites to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Websites. Third parties serve cookies through our Sites for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

First and third-party cookies served through our Sites and the purposes they perform are described below:

 

What about other tracking technologies?

 

Cookies are not the only way to recognise or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognise when someone has visited our Sites or opened an e-mail that we have sent them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our Sites to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our Sites from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of e-mail marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

Our mobile applications may include third-party application software development kits that provide mobile performance and analytics data, bug reporting features, and APIs to third parties that help provide the Site, for social media functionality, and for marketing and advertising.

 

Does Bird serve targeted advertising?

 

As described above, third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device through the Sites to serve advertising. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other personally identifying details unless you choose to provide these.

 

How can I control cookies?

 

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences for certain third-party cookies by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links provided above. You can also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Site though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted, you may worsen your overall user experience, since it will no longer be personalized to you and it may also stop you from saving customized settings like login information. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information. To revoke consent, users may disable cookies by modifying their browser settings. The links listed below provide more information about what cookies are installed, how to allow, block or remove installation from your computer. Depending on which browser you use, the user may follow these links:

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ , https://www.networkadvertising.org/, or http://www.youronlinechoices.com. Please bear in mind that there are many more networks listed on that site than those that we use on our Website.

We use Google cookies for analytics and marketing purposes. You can opt-out of Google tracking through Google Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means. Google also provides a Google Analytics opt-out plug-in for the web.

 

What is Do Not Track (DNT)?

 

DNT is a concept that has been promoted by regulatory agencies such as the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing Internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites by using browser settings. The World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has been working with industry groups, Internet browsers, technology companies, and regulators to develop a DNT technology standard. While some progress has been made, it has been slow. No standard has been adopted to this date. As such, Bird does not generally respond to “do not track” signals.

 

How often will this Cookie Notice be updated?

 

We may update this Cookie Notice from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore revisit this Cookie Notice regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the top of this Cookie Notice indicates when it was last updated.

 

Where can I get further information?

 

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please contact us at hello@birdmeditation.com.